cocoa

that’s what i think about when i think of this sweater.  cold, grey skies.  fire in the fireplace.  warm blanket. good book.  and a cup of cocoa.

cocoa

i knit this for luvinthemommyhood‘s summer knit-along.  i’ve never participated in a knit-along (KAL) before, and it was a lot of fun!  it’s fun to “meet” like-minded fiber folks and having a goal was nice too.  yep, i kind of loved it.

this pattern is narragansett by thea coleman.  very well done.  most importantly, the designer is awesome in responding to questions.  seriously, she couldn’t have been more kind and helpful.  the sweater design, i think, is brilliant.

cocoa

however… my yarn wasn’t so brilliant.  i mean, i love the yarn! (lornas laces greenline worsted in echo, btw…) it’s soft and it’s warm and knit up nicely.  but those stinkin’ stripes and pooling!  i should have alternated skeins, but would that have eliminated the blasted weird coloredness of it all?  i dunno.  i thought about ripping apart the sweater and starting fresh.  but.  um.  lady, that’s a lot of stitches. we’ll see.  and i buried those ends pretty well too.  hmm.  at any rate, this should be a lesson to me that i should buy a full length mirror.  this way i won’t be surprised when i take photos of the finished object.  yikes.

thanks, luvinthemommyhood, for the KAL!

Advertisements

About mamacharm

just because...
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to cocoa

  1. Awwww, you are so welcome hun! Thanks so much for joining in! I cannot wait to start another one! I think your sweater turned out great! I’ve never made a sweater before for myself but I know you are not the only one who ended up with that issue. Personally I don’t think it looks bad. I think the sweater is very flattering on you too! You did a great job!

  2. nook. says:

    i love the sweater! you did a wonderful job! so enjoyed being a part of this KAL too!!! yay for shannon!! 😉 it looks beautiful on you! this sweater is already in my que now. haha.

Come type to me

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s